Home -> Year: "2000"


Author Co author Year Study Project
T Sasaki (JICA) K Moriya, HC dela Cruz Jr., RE Tabien, TF Padolina, ER Corpuz, JM Niones, and JF Pariņas, (Maligaya), and PC Alquiza (Batac) 2000 Varietal Development for High Productivity Rice Technology (JICA Project)
TM Masajo (PhilRice Los Baņos) TH Borromeo, SH Escamos, AM dela Rosa, and JE Hernandez (Los Baņos), TF Padolina, ER Corpuz, HC dela Cruz Jr., and GM Osoteo 2000 Utilization of Wild Rice Oryzae Species in Rice Improvement
RE Tabien (PhilRice CES) GO Romero, MC Abalos, EBR Tadly, MJC Duque, YA Dimaano, RB Uera, and LS Sebastian 2000 Use of DNA Marker Technology in Rice Improvement
CB Casiwan (PhilRice CES) AB Mataia, GO Redondo, RG Manalili, SO Adriano, and SR Francisco 2000 Small Sample Survey-A Farm Record-Keeping Approach
CB Casiwan (PhilRice CES) FC Hidalgo, JM Cabling, RG Manalili, and SR Francisco 2000 Monitoring and Impact Assessment of Introduced Technologies in Target Areas
EF Javier (PhilRice CES) Malabayabas, AC Corpuz, WB Collado, JA Deliso, JDG Dar, TF Padolina, and RE Tabien 2000 Integrated Nutrient Management for Transplanted Irrigated Lowland Rice
RR Aldemita (PhilRice CES) GY Ilar, ES Avellanoza, MM Rosario, and CA Cariaga 2000 Improvement of Pest and Disease Resistance in High-Yielding Irrigated Lowland Rice Varieties
JBA Duldulao (PhilRice CES) ER Corpuz 2000 Grain Quality Evaluation of Transplanted Irrigated Lowland Breeding Lines and Varieties
HR Rapusas (PhilRice CES) JP Rillon, GC Santiago, AE Villanueva, UB Duque, MS dela Cruz (Maligaya), and EH Batay-an 2000 Evaluation of Breeding Line for Resistance to Major Insect Pests and Diseases of Rice
ER Tiongco (PhilRice CES) RC Joshi, XH Truong, GS Rillon, HR Rapusas, GC Santiago, AT Angeles, EM Valdez, MS dela Cruz, AT Martin, EC Martin (Maligaya), and EH Batay-an, PS Torreņa, RCJ Parel, and JD Ortega 2000 Ecology, Management and Environmental Impact of Some Major Pests in Irrigated Lowland
JE Hernandez (UPLB) TH Borromeo, and EB Cayaban Jr. 2000 At UPLB Development of Inbred Varieties for Transplanted Irrigated Lowland
JE Hernandez (UPLB) TH Borromeo, and EB Cayaban Jr. 2000 At UPLB Development of Inbred Varieties for Transplanted Irrigated Lowland
JE Hernandez (UPLB) TH Borromeo, and EB Cayaban Jr. 2000 At UPLB Development of Inbred Varieties for Transplanted Irrigated Lowland
RE Tabien (PhilRice CES) HC dela Cruz Jr., TF Padolina, ER Corpuz, YA Dimaano, JA Orcino, GM Osoteo, WA Ablaza, GB Amar, JP Rillon, AE Villanueva, JBA Duldulao, (Maligaya), AB Obaņa (San Mateo), TG Labio, GB Ravelo (Midsayap), and NO Mabayag (Agusan) 2000 At PhilRice Development of Inbred Varieties for Transplanted Irrigated Lowland
RE Tabien (PhilRice CES) HC dela Cruz Jr., TF Padolina, ER Corpuz, YA Dimaano, JA Orcino, GM Osoteo, WA Ablaza, GB Amar, JP Rillon, AE Villanueva, JBA Duldulao, (Maligaya), AB Obaņa (San Mateo), TG Labio, GB Ravelo (Midsayap), and NO Mabayag (Agusan) 2000 At PhilRice Development of Inbred Varieties for Transplanted Irrigated Lowland
RE Tabien (PhilRice CES) HC dela Cruz Jr., TF Padolina, ER Corpuz, YA Dimaano, JA Orcino, GM Osoteo, WA Ablaza, GB Amar, JP Rillon, AE Villanueva, JBA Duldulao, (Maligaya), AB Obaņa (San Mateo), TG Labio, GB Ravelo (Midsayap), and NO Mabayag (Agusan) 2000 At PhilRice Development of Inbred Varieties for Transplanted Irrigated Lowland
RE Tabien (PhilRice CES) HC dela Cruz Jr., TF Padolina, ER Corpuz, YA Dimaano, JA Orcino, GM Osoteo, WA Ablaza, GB Amar, JP Rillon, AE Villanueva, JBA Duldulao, (Maligaya), AB Obaņa (San Mateo), TG Labio, GB Ravelo (Midsayap), and NO Mabayag (Agusan) 2000 At PhilRice Development of Inbred Varieties for Transplanted Irrigated Lowland
RE Tabien (PhilRice CES) HC dela Cruz Jr., TF Padolina, ER Corpuz, YA Dimaano, JA Orcino, GM Osoteo, WA Ablaza, GB Amar, JP Rillon, AE Villanueva, JBA Duldulao, (Maligaya), AB Obaņa (San Mateo), TG Labio, GB Ravelo (Midsayap), and NO Mabayag (Agusan) 2000 At PhilRice Development of Inbred Varieties for Transplanted Irrigated Lowland
RF Orge (PhilRice CES) BD Tadeo, EG Baustista, RE Aldas, CJM Tado, H Monobe, EU Bautista, AS Juliano, and JA Ramos (Maligaya) 2000 Development of Farm Machinery and Equipment for Irrigated Lowlands
RE Tabien (PhilRice CES) TF Padolina, ER Corpuz, YA Dimaano, GM Osoteo, MC Abalos, EBR Tadly (Maligaya), FPJ Tadle, JA Nemeņo, GB Ravelo, TG Labio, JP Agudera, GV Romarez (Midsayap), QC dela Cruz (CLSU) 2000 Development of Elite Lines with Specific Important Traits in Transplanted Rice
TF Padolina (PhilRice CES) GM Osoteo, ER Corpuz, YA Dimaano, JA Orcino, VP Luciano, M.G. Binuya (Maligaya), QD dela Cruz, RR Nicolas (CLSU) 2000 Development of Elite Lines Through Physical Mutagenesis
XH Truong (PhilRice CES) JJ Tagubase 2000 Development of Diagnostic Tools for Seed-Borne Diseases
LT Roferos (PhilRice Los Baņos) BO Juliano, (Los Baņos), and JBA Duldulao 2000 Determinants of Grain Quality
JL de Dios (PhilRice CES) EJP Quilang, AA Corpuz, AJ Espiritu, MD Malabayabas, (Maligaya), MI Liwanag, JG Ignacio, LD Esteban, and AC Arocena 2000 Controlled Irrigation on Transplanted Lowland Rice for Efficient Water Use
GO Romero (PhilRice CES) RO Solis, LS Sebastian, VM Tolentino, RB Uera, VA Panes, and MCV Falla 2000 Cloning Genes for Important Traits in Rice
AB Estoy (PhilRice Agusan) LB Flor, FA dela Peņa, GS Rillon, AT Angeles, HR Rapusas, EM Valdez, LV Marquez, CE Constantino, RE Tabien, and JJ Tagubase (Maligaya), EH Batay-an, and PS Torreņa 2000 Biocontrol Agents for Major Pests and Diseases in Irrigated Lowland Rice
HC dela Cruz Jr. (PhilRice CES) TA Alegado, VM Alata, and NG Parpados 2000 Basic Seed Production of Irrigated Lowland Rice Varieties
RC San Gabriel (PhilRice CES) 2000 Variety Promotion for Adverse Environments
SR Brena (PhilRice CES) FM Malabanan (Maligaya) 2000 The National Rice Seed Production Network (SeedNet)
LC Javier (PhilRice CES) AJ Pajarito 2000 Technology Demonstration and Seed Production in Muslim Mindanao
ORO Matchoc (PhilRice CES) CT Briones, KET Barroga, CG Dacumos, RA Fernandez, TM Corton, ED Redoņa, KT Dancel, and VA Duldulao (Maligaya) 2000 Technical Publications
MS dela Cruz (PhilRice CES) EV Santiago, FM Malabanan, and RP Limuaco (Maligaya) 2000 Special Quality Rice Seed Production
AV Antonio (PhilRice CES) OC Balgos, PI Rebuelta, AB Vasallo, and SI Yabes (PhilRice), A Bacoy, T Lapasanda, and L Macabenta (DA-RFU 08), E. Ogsimer (ATI-RTC 08), I. Longakit (OPAg-Leyte) 2000 RSTC Training Experiences on Hybrid Rice Seed Production
KET Barroga (PhilRice CES) ORO Matchoc, KT Dancel, CG Dacumos, TP de Leon, JS Villanueva, CN Bibal and LdR Abaoag (Maligaya) 2000 Rice Technology and Knowledge Resource Base
SR Brena (PhilRice CES) 2000 Rice Seed Health Testing
MS dela Cruz (PhilRice CES) GC Miranda (Maligaya) 2000 Rice Seed Conditioning, Storage, and Distribution
KET Barroga (PhilRice CES) 2000 Promotion of Rice Science and Technology Through Communication Media
HC Gines (PhilRice CES) CG Abadilla, GO Redondo, RC San Gabriel, FP Bongat, LC Javier, RB Miranda, and TP de Leon (Maligaya) 2000 Nueva Ecija Rice Development and Extension Program
DA Cidro (PhilRice Negros) 2000 PhilRice-NAAP Cooperative Extension Project
RE Irang (PhilRice CES) DB Bastasa, TS Velasquez, and FM Malabanan (Maligaya) 2000 Nucleus and Breeder Seed Production
ORO Matchoc (PhilRice CES) KET Barroga, RA Fernandez, KT Dancel, GSN Anaeto, GA del Rosario, TP de Leon, CN Bibal, LdR Abaoag, and CG Dacumos (Maligaya) 2000 Network Communication
ED Requita (USM) 2000 Mindanao Rice Research and Extension Project (MRREP)
ORO Matchoc (PhilRice CES) KET Barroga, RA Fernandez, KT Dancel, GSN Anaeto, GA del Rosario, TP de Leon, CN Bibal, CG Dacumos, and JS Villanueva (Maligaya) 2000 Media Advocacy and Public Awareness
MS dela Cruz (PhilRice CES) EV Santiago, FM Malabanan, and RP Limuaco (Maligaya) 2000 Maintenance Seed Production
EE Joshi (PhilRice CES) VP Salvador 2000 Library of Rice Science
CN Bibal (PhilRice CES) TP de Leon, LdR Abaoag, ARE Baclit, CG Dacumos, ORO Matchoc, JS Villanueva, GG del Rosario, BG Nuņez, FM Corpuz, and LH Camus (Maligaya) 2000 Institutional Support Communication
RE Irang (PhilRice CES) DB Bastasa, TS Velasquez, and FM Malabanan (Maligaya) 2000 Hybrid Rice Parental Seed Production (A x B, B, R)
DA Cidro (PhilRice Negros) 2000 Impact Project for High Yield Rice Production in Selected Provinces
MS dela Cruz (PhilRice CES) EV Santiago, FM Malabanan, and RP Limuaco (Maligaya) 2000 Foundation Seed Production
RE Irang (PhilRice CES) DB Bastasa, TS Velasquez, and FM Malabanan (Maligaya) 2000 F1 Hybrid Rice Seed Production (A x R)
OC Malonzo (PhilRice CES) LC Javier 2000 Enhancing the Productivity of Tobacco Farmers, Rice Component
LC Javier (PhilRice CES) RB Miranda, RC San Gabriel, FM Malabanan, and ED Redoņa 2000 Demonstration of Inbred and F1 Hybrid Rice Cultivation Technologies
RC San Gabriel (PhilRice CES) LC Javier, ED Redoņa, and FM Malabanan 2000 Demonstration of Chinese Rice Hybrids
RC San Gabriel (PhilRice CES) 2000 Demonstration Farm at CES-Maligaya
PI Rebuelta (PhilRice CES) AV Antonio, OC Balgos, SC Bernardo, BP Gamiao, AB Vasallo and SI Yabes (Maligaya) 2000 Continuing Capability Building of the Rice Industry Stakeholders
RJ Lara (PhilRice CES) OC Malonzo 2000 Community-Organized Rice Farming
JR Rafada (PhilRice CES) 2000 Communication Networking and Residents Participation in a Community-based Rice Seed Production Project in Ilocos Norte Communication Studies in Support of Technology Promotion
MS dela Cruz (PhilRice CES) EV Santiago, FM Malabanan, and RP Limuaco (Maligaya) 2000 Breeder Seed Production
SR Francisco (PhilRice CES) PA Alviola, CB Casiwan, RG Manalili, and GO Redondo (Maligaya), and CR Pascual (MMSU) 2000 Socioeconomic Dimensions of Rice-Based Farming Systems
SR Francisco (PhilRice CES) PA Alviola, CB Casiwan, RG Manalili, and GO Redondo (Maligaya), and CR Pascual (MMSU) 2000 Small Sample Survey-A Farm Record-Keeping Approach
EC Gagelonia (PhilRice CES) BD Tadeo, 2000 RBFS at PhilRice Batac
HC Gines (PhilRice CES) GO Redondo, RG Corales, MC Casimero, and PR Casuyuran (Maligaya), MJ Du (Bohol) 2000 On-Station Cropping Pattern (CP) Demo Farm and Basic Researcher-Managed Studies in Support of On-Farm CP Component Technologies
HC Gines (PhilRice CES) GO Redondo, RG Corales, MC Casimero, and PR Casuyuran (Maligaya), MJ Du (Bohol) 2000 Field Evaluation and Adaptation Test of RBFS Technologies Under Different Agro-Ecological Environments
DJ Lalican ( UPLB) GB Ravelo 2000 Domain-Specific Varietal Development
EC Gagelonia (PhilRice CES) BD Tadeo, 2000 Development of Crop Establishment Equipment for Dryland Farming
LB Flor (PhilRice CES) AB Estoy 2000 Diversity of Major Rice Pests and Predators in Relation to Cropping Pattern
HC Gines (PhilRice CES) RG Corales, MC Casimero, TA Sigari and LS Sebastian (Maligaya) and LJ Wade (IRRI) 2000 Crop Agronomy and Management
RC San Gabriel (PhilRice CES) TM Corton (Maligaya), EB Tabelin (Midsayap) 2000 Variety Promotion Project for the Adverse Environments
VV Babiera (BSWM) 2000 Pedogeomorphic Characterization and Mapping of Salt-Affected Rice Soils
TA Sigari (PhilRice CES) RC Joshi and TM Corton (Maligaya) 2000 Integrated Crop Management for Released Varieties of Cool Elevated Areas
ML Aragon (PhilRice CES) TA Sigari (Maligaya), LR Marcelino, CA Orbon and T Gaminde (BIARC) 2000 Increasing Productivity of Released Saline-Tolerant Varieties Through Soil Amelioration Techniques
JP Descalsota (PhilRice Los Baņos) AL Ayo, CP Mamaril, GO San Valentin (Los Baņos), FS Grospe, and TM Corton (Maligaya) 2000 Improving Rice Production in Zinc-Deficient, Alkaline, Acid Lowland and Peat Soils Through Appropriate Cultural Management Practices
TM Corton (PhilRice CES) ML Aragon, HC Gines, JB Lasquite, ST Santiago (Maligaya), Q. L. Asuncion (DA-CVIARC), A Navero (BSWM), T George (IRRI), and R Yost (UH) 2000 Improvement of Rice Yield Sustainability in Acid Upland Areas
RR Aldemita (PhilRice CES) GO Romero, TF Padolina, GY Ilar, ES Avellanoza, and MM Rosario 2000 Improvement of High-Yielding Varieties for Salt Tolerance Through Genetic Engineering
GO Romero (PhilRice CES) RR Aldemita and TF Padolina 2000 Improvement of High-Yielding Varieties for Salt Tolerance Through Genetic Engineering
RR Aldemita (PhilRice CES) GY Ilar, ES Avellanoza, and MM Rosario 2000 Improvement of High-Yielding Varieties for Salt Tolerance Through Genetic Engineering
MV Romero (PhilRice CES) DV Aquino, PA Tibayan, MB Guloy, RE Valdez, ED Antolin, and MJC Ablaza (Maligaya) 2000 Effects of Adverse Conditions on Grain Quality and Nutrient Contents of Rice
AB Mataia (PhilRice CES) RG Manalili 2000 Documentation of Farming Systems and Socio-Economic Environments of Farm Households in Identified Adverse Environments
TF Padolina (PhilRice CES) HC dela Cruz Jr., ER Corpuz, JM Niones, JA Orcino, JJ Tagubase (Maligaya), T Sasaki, K Moriya (JICA), RG Bahatan (DA-Lagawe, Ifugao), and MD Cadatal (BSU, La Trinidad, Benguet) 2000 Development of Rice Varieties for Cool Elevated Areas
PS Bonilla (PhilRice CES) LT Sta. Ines (Maligaya), QL Asuncion (CVIARC, Isabela), JA Lumbao (CEMIARC, Kidapawan City, North Cotabato), EB Tabelin, and VB Doyo (Midsayap) 2000 Development of Rice Varieties for Acid Upland Areas
PS Bonilla (PhilRice CES) JM Niones, and NC Dones (Maligaya), CC Cardenas, F Enriquez, and ED Guzman (DA-CVLMROS), CN Agbigay, CA Orbon, and OV Cavite (DA BIARC) 2000 Development of Lowland Rice Varieties Adapted to Saline-Prone Areas
RF Orge (PhilRice CES) EU Bautista, NB Hamor, AS Juliano, and LB Moliņawe (Maligaya) 2000 Development and Promotion of Suitable Mechanical Technologies in the Cordillera
NV Desamero (PhilRice CES) CL Diaz, MV Chico, WE Villalba, MCN Julaton, SS Macabale, LP Romano, LB Sta. Maria and LG Domingo (Maligaya) 2000 Breeding Line Improvement for Salt Tolerance Through Anther Culture
MV Romero (PhilRice CES) JNB Ayap, MB Guloy, and MJC Ablaza 2000 Rice Wine: Quality Improvement and Industry Promotion
JNB Ayap (PhilRice CES) RE Valdez, and AM Valerio 2000 Rice Wine Starter Culture: Identification of Microorganisms and Standardization of the Production Process
RG Abilgos (PhilRice CES) EG Antolin, and FLS Ferrer 2000 Promotion of Rice-Based Technologies for Micro- to Small-Scale Enterprises
ER Corpuz (PhilRice CES) YA Dimaano, GM Osoteo, JA Orcino, VP Luciano, GB Amar, RE Valdez, N.V. Desamero, (Maligaya), TG Labio (Midsayap), and AB Obaņa (San Mateo) 2000 Development of Rice Varieties for Special Purposes (Glutinous and Pigmented)
MPV Azanza (UP Diliman) MP Ortega, S Alistado, MK Florcruz, R Regalario, and MG Rivere 2000 Commercial Production and Marketing of Instant Rice and Rice-Based Products
2000 Small Sample Survey: A Farm Record-Keeping Project
NV Zulueta (PhilRice CES) RG Manalili 2000 Assessment of Rice Flour Demand in the Philippine Rice Industry: A Market Feasibility Study
2000 Food-Carrying and Income-Generating Capacities of the Rice Sector
2000 Developing the Rice R and D Agenda for the Regions: A Participatory Approach
SR Francisco (PhilRice CES) CB Casiwan, and AB Mataia 2000 Socioeconomic Analysis and Policy Formulation on Hybrid Rice Technology
EF Javier (PhilRice CES) JM Marquez and MB Villanueva 2000 Nutrient Management of F1 Hybrids and Parental Lines
MG Gaspar (PhilRice San Mateo) JM Fernandez, YP Sosa, NR Gawat, EL Dupitas, RP Escobar, HR Pasicolan, NS Sosa, AB Obaņa, MR Ramos, RA Guillermo, RS Agbayani, RO Ignacio, SM Amossa, OA Molina, LM Ballesteros, RJ Lucas, FM Ramos, JD Abad, MA Pablo, SM dela Cruz, AQ Pobre, and SC Nera (San Mateo), MB Agaid, CC Cardenas, ED Guzman, ES Ladia, and CT Miranda (DA-CVLMROS) 2000 Hybrid Rice R and D Activities at PhilRice San Mateo
AJ Pajarito (PhilRice Midsayap) GB Ravelo, ED Ortega, J Pinoon, and OH Abdulkadil 2000 Hybrid Rice R and D Activities at PhilRice Midsayap
AB Estoy (PhilRice Agusan) GB Ravelo, ED Ortega, J Pinoon, and OH Abdulkadil 2000 Hybrid Rice R and D Activities at PhilRice Midsayap
NO Mabayag (PhilRice Agusan) AT Montecalvo 2000 Hybrid Rice R and D Activities at PhilRice Agusan
JNB Ayap (PhilRice CES) EF Javier, RE Valdez, ED Antolin, MB Guloy, PA Tibayan, DV Aquino, MJC Ablaza, and MV Romero 2000 Grain Quality Evaluation of Hybrid Rice Lines, Varieties, and their Parentals
HR Rapusas (PhilRice CES) GS Rillon, GC Santiago, MS dela Cruz, JP Rillon, AE Villanueva, UG Duque and AR Martin (Maligaya), EH Batay-an and PS Torreņa (Midsayap), NS Sosa and HR Pasicolan (San Mateo) 2000 Evaluation of Hybrid Rices and Parentals for Resistance to Major Insect Pests and Diseases
EM Marquez (Muņoz, Matinkis/Sto. Domingo) MS dela Cruz, CE Constantino, RC Joshi (Muņoz, Matinkis/Sto. Domingo), EH Batay-an, J Ortega (Midsayap), Dr. Gaspar, H Pasicolan, M Pablo, Mr. Joseph (Malig/Sinamar Sur), CA Arroyo, and Mr. Ruben (Zarraga/Dumangas) 2000 Ecology of Pests and Beneficial Organisms in the Hybrid Rice Production Systems
JL de Dios (PhilRice CES) EJP Quilang, TS Velasquez, AA Corpuz, SR Brena, AJ Espiritu, EF Javier, RR Suralta and FM Malabanan 2000 Development of Water Management Protocols for Hybrid Rice Cultivation and Seed Production
TM Masajo (PhilRice Los Baņos) AM dela Rosa (Los Baņos), MG Gaspar (San Mateo), AT Montecalvo, and NO Mabayag (Agusan) 2000 Development of TGMS-Based Two-Line Hybrids at PhilRice Los Baņos and UPLB
FA dela Peņa (PhilRice Maligaya AT Angeles, EF Javier, and RD Garcia (Maligaya), EL Dupitas and M Pablo (San Mateo) 2000 Development of Pest Management Protocols for F1 Hybrid Cultivation and Parental Seed Production
RE Aldas (PhilRice CES) CJM Tado, and BD Tadeo, 2000 Development of Low-Cost Machines for Hybrid Rice Cultivation and Seed Production
DB Bastasa (PhilRice Agusan) RR Suralta, TS Velasquez, RE Irang, and FM Malabanan 2000 Development of Improved Hybrid Rice Seed Production Technologies
IA dela Cruz (PhilRice CES) SMF Ablaza, AT Rigor, IG Pacada, CD del Rosario, and ED Redoņa 2000 Development of F1 HybridsHybridization and Testcrossing of Promising Parental Lines
IA dela Cruz (PhilRice CES) SMF Ablaza, AT Rigor, IG Pacada, CD del Rosario, and ED Redoņa 2000 Development of F1 Hybrids
WB Collado (PhilRice CES) PR Casuyuran, and ED Redoņa 2000 Development of a Planting Management Protocol for F1 Hybrid Seed Production and Cultivation
GO Romero (PhilRice CES) TA Alegado, and MCV Newingham 2000 Characterization and Conservation of Hybrid Parental Lines
LS Moreno (PhilRice CES) AJA Gomez, IA dela Cruz, SA Ordoņez, & ED Redoņa 2000 Application of Molecular Marker Technology in Hybrid Rice Varietal Improvement
RR Aldemita (PhilRice CES) GY Ilar, ES Avellanoza, MM Rosario, and M Revita 2000 Application of Genetic Engineering in Hybrid Rice Varietal Improvement
CA Orbon (DA-BIARC) HL Cascolan (PSU), AP Molina (TCA), ED Guzman (DA-CVLMROS), RM Roldan (MinsCAT), WG Cacatian (SPCP), GL Gregorio (PSPC), HLV Ebuņa (CMU), SL Rodriguez (PAC), FB Tubiano (Bohol APC), EA Galo (UEP), DB Jamora (DEBESMSCAT), BR Estal (SSSPC), ER Apao (DA-WESMIARC), HS Jose (DA-ILIARC), OM Masnar (MSU) 2000 NCT for Irrigated Lowland Rice, Phase II The National Cooperative Tests (NCT)
TF Padolina (PhilRice CES) ER Corpuz (Maligaya), VL Lopena, SH Escamos (UPLB), RL Berganio (Agusan), YP Sosa (San Mateo), CN Agbigay (DA-BIARC), EB Famoso (CPU), TS Paranpan (DA-WESVIARC) 2000 NCT for Irrigated Lowland Rice, Phase I, DS The National Cooperative Tests (NCT)
RE Tabien (PhilRice CES) TF Padolina, and JF Pariņas (Maligaya) 2000 The National Cooperative Tests (NCT)
HC Gines (PhilRice CES) GO Redondo (PhilRice), and A Dobermann (IRRI) 2000 The Mega Project on Reversing Trends in Declining Productivity in Intensive, Irrigated Rice Systems
EC Gagelonia (PhilRice CES) RF Orge, EU Bautista, NB Hamor, and JA Ramos (Maligaya) 2000 The DA-PhilRice Project on Farm Equipment
MJC Regalado (PhilRice CES) 2000 Studies on Improving Efficiency and Reducing Fissure Occurrence in Advanced Artificial Drying of Rice (PhD Dissertation)
2000 Statistical Series on the Rice Economy
2000 Socioeconomics Division
2000 Rice-Based Socioeconomic Information System (RBSEIS)
JL Pereverzoff (Devel-Tech) C Chun, K Sarkar (Devel-Tech) EJP Quilang, SL Asilo, EM Esteban, LS Sebastian (Maligaya) 2000 Rice Growth Monitoring and Rice Yield Estimation in the Philippines Using RadarSat Images
2000 Rice Chemistry and Food Science Division
FA dela Peņa (PhilRice Maligaya JP Rillon, JJ Tagubase, HC dela Cruz Jr., RO Solis, JM Niones, TF Padolina (Maligaya), and K Moriya, and S Koizumi (JICA) 2000 Resistance of Philippine and Japanese Rice Cultivars to Blast Disease
LS Moreno (PhilRice CES) SA Ordoņez, IA dela Cruz, and ED Redoņa (Maligaya) 2000 Relationship of Parental Genetic Diversity with Heterosis in 2-Line and 3-Line Philippine Hybrids
MC Casimero (PhilRice CES) JS Manuel, AM Baltazar, RP Robles, and JS Lales (Los Baņos) 2000 Population Dynamics, Growth and Control of Weeds in the Rainfed Rice-Onion Cropping System
WB Collado (PhilRice CES) HC Gines (PhilRice), RD Torres, AC Morales, and V Balasubramanian (IRRI) 2000 PhilRice-IRRI Collaborative Project (CremNet)
EH Badonill (PhilRice CES) PC Sanchez (Los Baņos) 2000 Optimization of Process Parameters for Rice Beer Production (MS Thesis)
LB Flor (PhilRice CES) AB Estoy, EM Valdez, LV Marquez and CE Constantino (Maligaya), EH Batay-an and PS Torreņa (Midsayap), RL Berganio and AT Montecalvo (Agusan), HR Pasicolan and MG Gaspar (San Mateo) 2000 Occurrence of Major Rice Insect Pests at PhilRice Experiment Stations
FA dela Peņa (PhilRice Maligaya JP Rillon, JJ Tagubase, HC dela Cruz Jr., RO Solis, JM Niones, TF Padolina (Maligaya), and K Moriya, and S Koizumi (JICA) 2000 Nutrient-Disease Interaction at the Long-Term Fertilizer Experiment at PhilRice (Mega Project)
FA dela Peņa (PhilRice Maligaya MM Silas, WB Collado, GS Rillon, AT Angeles (Maligaya), R Buresh, and E Laurelles (IRRI) 2000 Nutrient-Disease Interaction at the Long-Term Fertilizer Experiment at PhilRice (Mega Project)
ED Requita (Arakan) ER Apao (DA-WESMIARC), AP Sorilla (DA-SMIARC), OM Masnar (MSU), GE Vargas (BPI-La Granja), MW Egama (Bohol APC), and QL Asuncion (DA-CVIARC) 2000 NCT for Upland Rice Selections
ER Corpuz (PhilRice CES) SH Escamos (Los Baņos) 2000 NCT for Special Purpose Rice
ED Guzman (DA-CVLMROS) CC Cardenas (DA-CVLMROS), OV Cavite, CA Orbon (DA-BIARC), J Bruma (STF), and TS Paranpan (DA-WESVIARC) 2000 NCT for Saline-Prone Irrigated Lowland
VL Lopena (UPLB) QL Asuncion (DA-CVIARC), AB Obaņa (San Mateo), G.L. Gregorio (PSPC), P Silvestre (PSU), AP Molina (TCA) 2000 NCT for Rainfed Lowland Transplanted (Drought-Prone)
ME Pascua (MMSU) CN Agbigay (DA-BIARC), FG Hipe (DA-EVIARC-RES), QL Asuncion (DA-CVIARC), ED Guzman, and CC Cardenas (DA-CVLMROS) 2000 NCT for Rainfed Lowland Dry-Seeded Rice
IA dela Cruz (PhilRice CES) SMF Ablaza (Maligaya), NR Gawat (San Mateo), EG Hondrade (USM), MJC Du (Bohol APC), VV Casco (BMD), TS Paranpan (DA-WESVIARC), ER Hidalgo, G Jubey (AGROSEED), ED Guzman (DA-CVLMROS), CC Panelo (Banaybanay, Davao Oriental), CN Agbigay (DA-BIARC) 2000 NCT for Hybrid Rice Selections
MD Cadatal (BSU) CM Molintas (DA-Tublay, Benguet), and CP Wangdali (DA-Bontoc, Mt. Province) 2000 NCT for Cool Elevated Areas
GS Arida (IRRI) GC Santiago, and ER Tiongco (Maligaya) 2000 Natural Biological Control of the Yellow Stemborer (YSB), Scirpophaga incertulas Walker in Hybrid and Inbred Rice (IPM-Network)
ES Herminigildo (DA-San Luis) L Esmundo (DA-San Luis), LR Oquendo (ASCA), RL Berganio (Agusan), EG Hondrade (USM), YP Sosa (San Mateo), and AG Alican (DA-Tabuk) 2000 Multi-Location Adaptation Trials (Transplanted), DS
XH Truong (PhilRice CES) AE Villanueva, and UG Duque (Maligaya) 2000 Monitoring of the Rice Tungro Vector and Development of RTSV-Resistant Lines in Farmers Fields
EU Bautista (PhilRice CES) 2000 Mechanical Effectiveness and Practicability of Deep Placement Fertilizer Injectors for Puddled Rice Fields (PhD Dissertation)
GS Arida (IRRI) GE Balagot, F Bajo Jr., MC Casimero, MSV Duca, MCB Falla, EB Gergon, EC Martin, SR Obien, BS Punzal, CC Ravina, SE Santiago, LS Sebastian, IR Tanzo, Training staff (PhilRice), AM Baltazar, FV Bariuan, MAA Capricho, VP Gapud, AC Lapus, MTC Lit, RG Maghirang, NL Opina, LE Padua (UPLB), RT Alberto (CLSU), RM Gapasin (VISCA), AM Mortimer (IRRI), NS Talekar (AVRDC), SK de Datta, SL Hamilton (Virginia tech), LE Carlson, K Hoover, EG Rajotte (Penn State), and SA Miller (Ohio State) 2000 Integrated Pest Management-Collaborative Research Support Program (IPM-CRSP)
MV Romero (PhilRice CES) JNB Ayap, NV Zulueta, RG Abilgos (Maligaya), and H Okadome (NFRI, Japan) 2000 Quality Evaluation of Philippine Rice Varieties Based on Physical and Gelatinization Properties Improvement of Rice Quality Evaluation Techniques (TCP II)
JNB Ayap (PhilRice CES) RE Valdez, ED Antolin, MB Guloy, MJC Ablaza, PA Tibayan, DV Aquino, and MV Romero (Maligaya) 2000 Grain Quality Profile of NCT Entries
GO Romero (PhilRice CES) TA Alegado, MCV Newingham, RC Braceros, and AC Beltran (Maligaya) 2000 Germplasm Collection, Conservation and Utilization
2000 Geographic Information System (GIS)
K Yasunobu (JICA) CB Casiwan, RG Manalili, and SR Francisco (Maligaya) 2000 Factors Influencing Rice Farm Mechanization in the Philippines: Socioeconomic Context
RG Corales (PhilRice CES) T Higa (University of the Ryukyus) 2000 Effects of Microbial Inoculation on Rice Straw Utilization in Rice Production and on Soil Properties (MS Thesis)
DAA Tabanao (PhilRice CES) 2000 DNA Marker-Based Estimates of Genetic Similarity in Rice (Oryza sativa L.). (MS Thesis)
MD Malabayabas (PhilRice CES) JL de Dios, AA Corpuz, DB Rebong II (PhilRice), and PC Sta. Cruz (IRRI) 2000 Crop Residue Management Project
JBA Duldulao (PhilRice CES) NV Zulueta (Maligaya) 2000 Comparison of Amylose Content from Conventional and Near-Infrared Reflectance (NIR) Methods
JBA Duldulao (PhilRice CES) NV Zulueta, RE Valdez, ED Antolin, MB Guloy, PA Tibayan, and DV Aquino (Maligaya) 2000 Analytical Service Laboratory (ASL)
JL de Dios (PhilRice CES) AA Corpuz, EF Javier, AJ Espiritu (Maligaya), MI Liwanag, JG Ignacio, AC Arocena, LD Esteban (NIA Casecnan) 2000 Tillage and Water Management for Direct-Seeded Irrigated Lowland Rice Tillage, Seedling Establishment, and Water Management
EC Gagelonia (PhilRice CES) EG Bautista 2000 Comparative Performance of Different Methods of Wet Seeding Tillage, Seedling Establishment, and Water Management
EC Gagelonia (PhilRice CES) BD Tadeo, EG Bautista, EG Fernandez, JA Damian, H Monobe, JL de Dios, AA Corpuz, EF Javier, AJ Espiritu (Maligaya), MI Liwanag, JG Ignacio, AC Arocena, LD Esteban (NIA Casecnan) 2000 Improving the Performance of the Hand Tractor-Drawn Paddy Seeder Tillage, Seedling Establishment, and Water Management
WB Collado (PhilRice CES) S Furuya 2000 Effects of Seed Pre-Treatment and Sowing Time on Seedling Establishment, Growth, and Yield of Wet-Seeded Rice Tillage, Seedling Establishment, and Water Management
2000 Spatial and Temporal Pest Dynamics in the Direct-Seeded Rice System-A Study on the Interacting Factors for a Risk Management Decision Nutrient and Pest Management
CB Casiwan (PhilRice CES) AB Mataia, GO Redondo, RG Manalili, SO Adriano, and SR Francisco 2000 Farm Record-Keeping Approach in Direct-Seeded Rice Areas Socio-Economic and Impact Assessment
XH Truong (PhilRice CES) AE Villanueva (Maligaya) 2000 Influence of Nutrient Levels on Incidence of Insect Pests Nutrient and Pest Management
AA Corpuz (PhilRice CES) MD Malabayabas, JL de Dios 2000 NPK Ratios for Wet-Seeded Rice Nutrient and Pest Management
MD Malabayabas (PhilRice CES) AA Corpuz, DAA Tabanao 2000 Nutrient Use Efficiency of New Plant Type and Common Inbred Varieties Nutrient and Pest Management
FD Garcia (PhilRice Isabela) S Furuya 2000 Establishment of Nitrogen Management Approaches for Wet-Seeded Rice Nutrient and Pest Management
RO Solis (PhilRice CES) RR Aldemita, ES Avellanoza, MM Rosario, GY Ilar, NV Zulueta (Maligaya), SH Escamos, et al. (Los Baņos), GB Ravelo, FV Nalitan, JS Pinoon (Midsayap 2000 Physico-Chemical Properties of Varieties Grown Under Different Nitrogen Levels Development of Rice Varieties for Direct Seeding
RO Solis (PhilRice CES) RR Aldemita, ES Avellanoza, MM Rosario, GY Ilar, NV Zulueta (Maligaya), SH Escamos, et al. (Los Baņos), GB Ravelo, FV Nalitan, JS Pinoon (Midsayap 2000 At PhilRice Midsayap Development of Rice Varieties for Direct Seeding
RO Solis (PhilRice CES) RR Aldemita, ES Avellanoza, MM Rosario, GY Ilar, NV Zulueta (Maligaya), SH Escamos, et al. (Los Baņos), GB Ravelo, FV Nalitan, JS Pinoon (Midsayap 2000 Improvement of Pest Resistance in the NPT Elite Lines Through Genetic Engineering Development of Rice Varieties for Direct Seeding
RO Solis (PhilRice CES) RR Aldemita, ES Avellanoza, MM Rosario, GY Ilar, NV Zulueta (Maligaya), SH Escamos, et al. (Los Baņos), GB Ravelo, FV Nalitan, JS Pinoon (Midsayap 2000 At Los Baņos Development of Rice Varieties for Direct Seeding
RO Solis (PhilRice CES) RR Aldemita, ES Avellanoza, MM Rosario, GY Ilar, NV Zulueta (Maligaya), SH Escamos, et al. (Los Baņos), GB Ravelo, FV Nalitan, JS Pinoon (Midsayap 2000 At PhilRice Development of Rice Varieties for Direct Seeding